- Brand: GH3 Natural Beauty
- Availability: In Stock
Emu Oil - was discovered centuries ago in the Outback regions of Western Australia. Known as the "bush recipe" by native Australians, they relied on this rich and potent oil as the base to their traditional medicines, the oil is derived from the fat of the emu bird native to Australia,...
Emu Oil - was discovered centuries ago in the Outback regions of Western Australia. Known as the "bush recipe" by native Australians, they relied on this rich and potent oil as the base to their traditional medicines, the oil is derived from the fat of the emu bird native to Australia, collected mainly from the back and the rump. This complex, primitive oil properly rendered is non-toxic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory. Natural emu oil is an important source of EFA's 3.6.9 (essential fatty acids), it provides the body with what it needs to manufacture cell membranes. It is an excellent moisturizer and emollient, soothing and softening the skin.
Unadulterated emu oil can vary widely in colour and viscosity anywhere from an off-white creamy texture to a thin yellow liquid, depending on the diet of the emu and the refining method(s) used
Some people apply emu oil to the skin for relief from sore muscles, aching joints, pain or inflammation, sciatica, shin splints, and gout. It is also used topically to improve healing of wounds, cuts, and burns from radiation therapy; to reduce bruises and stretch marks; to reduce scarring and keloids; to heal surgical wounds caused by removing skin for skin grafts; to reduce redness due to acne; and to soften dry cuticles and promote healthy nails.
Emu oil is also used topically for athlete’s foot, diaper rash, chapped lips, poor circulation poor circulation; and skin conditions, including cancer, dry skin, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles or age spots. It is also used to protect skin from sun damage and to promote more youthful looking skin.
Reduce pain and inflammation associated with Arthritis or injury.
Soothe and reduce inflammation associated with acne, dermatitis, eczema psoriasis and chapped skin.
Moisturize dry, flaky or chapped skin.
Help heal burns and relieve sunburn.
Massage a small quantity of pure Emu Oil gently into the affected areas as required.
Best results are obtained by using the Emu Oil as often as possible for the first two or three days then once or twice a day after that. You do not need to use a lot but what you do apply should be thoroughly massaged in. Pure Emu Oil is completely safe to use on even the most sensitive skin. It is especially good to use after a bath.
Body Care - Emu oil may be used in applications including hair creams, skin lotions, and ointments. The triglyceride lipid composition and makeup of essential fatty acids is believed to hydrate the skin while allowing the skin to breathe and will not clog pores.
Joint and Muscle Pain
Wound and Trauma Recovery
Skin Disorders from the harsh climate
EFA's (essential fatty acids).
Soothes muscle activities.
General Health Care
Emu oil is recommended as a natural nutrition and as an anti-inflammatory to reduce pain from arthritis, muscle and joint aches, swelling, hemorrhoids, bed sores and burns. This excellent emollient is also reported to soothe the discomfort of skin irritations such as insect bites, poison ivy, psoriasis, razor burns, dry skin, and cold sores. It is useful for any skin, muscle or joint discomfort and is an excellent moisturizer.
Ingredient: 100% Pure Australian Emu Oil