Myrrh Oil

  • $15.00


Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree. Like frankincense, myrrh comes from the Burseraceae plant family native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen, the tree grows up to five meters high, and can be identified by...

Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree. Like frankincense, myrrh comes from the Burseraceae plant family native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen, the tree grows up to five meters high, and can be identified by its light bark, knotted branches and small white flowers.

The word "myrrh" comes from "murr," which means "bitter" in Arabic, probably referring to the resin's bitter taste. Myrrh was very popular among ancient cultures. The Chinese valued it as a medicine, while Egyptians used it for embalming their pharaohs as well as for their sun-worshipping rituals. Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil's renowned uses, as it prevents the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin. This is why it's commonly added to many skin care products today.

 

Health Benefits:

Brain Health
Massage 3-4 drops of myrrh essential oil over back of the neck and forehead, working into the reflex points of the feet, or consider taking internally

Congestion
Massage myrrh essential oil over the area of concern several times a day or more frequently as desired.

Insecurity
Diffuse as desired or place 1-2 drops in your palms and cup over the nose and mouth while you breathe naturally.

Prostate Cancer
Consider adding 5-6 drops to an empty veggie capsule and take internally with food 2-3 times a day. Or apply topically over the area.

Skin, Chapped/Cracked
Mix 2-3 drops to 1 tsp of coconut oil and apply to the area as desired.

Stretch Marks
Massage 2-3 drops over the area of concern daily. For help in preventing stretch marks use 2-3 times a day with coconut oil.

Ulcer, Duodenal
Add 2-3 drops to an empty veggie capsule and take with food up to 3 times a day.

Ulcers, Skin
Apply 1-3 drops of myrrh oil to or around the area of concern as desired.

Vaginal Infection
Consider using 2 drops topically or on a tampon for 30 minutes, or massage into the reflex points of the feet 1-3 times a day.

Weeping Wounds
Apply 1-3 drop of myrrh essential oil on the area 2-3 times daily.

Wrinkles
Massage 1-2 drops into the area of concern daily. Add to your daily moisturizer, but avoid getting any oil in the eyes.

100% Pure Essential Oil

Directions: Dilute properly.

Ingredient: Commiphora myrrha oil

Origin: Egypt

No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added.

Distributed by. Green Hills Distributors Ltd 

                         Shop# 11B & 12B Portmore Mall Plaza

                         Portmore St. Catherine

                         876-818-2143, 978,4469

 

Caution: This product is not intended for pregnant or lactating women and children under the age of 18. Should consult a healthcare professional before use. Do not exceed the recommended dosage.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store in a cool dry place. Do not use if the safety seal is damaged or missing

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna aliquam erat volutpat. Ut wisi enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci tation ullamcorper suscipit lobortis nisl ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat nulla facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto odio dignissim qui blandit praesent luptatum zzril delenit augue duis dolore te feugait nulla facilisi. Nam liber tempor cum soluta nobis eleifend option congue nihil imperdiet doming id quod mazim placerat facer possim assum. Typi

Tags:

We Also Recommend