Jojoba Oil

  • $10.54


Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba tree, plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north-western Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives,...

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba tree, plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north-western Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol.

The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries. Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetics products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin, hair, or cuticles. The oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

Suggested Usage:

Moisturizer – After dispensing any facial moisturizer onto your palm, try adding 5-6 drops of jojoba oil to make it into a super-moisturizer. Flakiness will subside and the moisturizer will have an improved feel on your skin.

Make-up remover – Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.

Lip balm – Apply a few drops onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm. Lots of lip balms tend to contain comedogenic (clogs pores) ingredients, so jojoba oil is a nice alternative. As a side note, if you need major help with dry lips, pure petroleum jelly (Vaseline) or Aquafor (petroleum jelly + mineral oil, ceresin, and lanolin alcohol) are non-comedogenic and work very well.

Hair conditioner – You can mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower. You can also add it to damp hair before drying. Also, you can add it to dry hair to promote shine. Jojoba oil also moisturizes the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.

Shave prep – For men, put 8-10 drops or more of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. This helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.

Massage oil – Jojoba oil is perhaps the best massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option. Note: The skin irritation which sometimes comes with massage may still promote breakouts.

Summary:

Hair conditioner

Shave prep

Massage oil

Make-up remover

Lip balm

General Health Care

 

Ingredient: 100% Pure Jojoba Oil.

We Also Recommend